Yangwei, China Page

Other names: 洋尾

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.4189 Longitude 119.0997 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 27° 25' 8N Long (DMS) 119° 5' 59E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangwei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangwei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangwei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jinping
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuzhaimen (1.2 nm)
Pingkengwei (1.2 nm)
Beiyan (1.6 nm)
Pingkengwei (2.2 nm)
Fuzhaimen (2.3 nm)
Wuchang (2.4 nm)
Nanshan (2.8 nm)
Xikeng (1.2 nm)
Wengcun (1.9 nm)
Longjingmian (1.9 nm)
Changlong (1.9 nm)
Qianxi (2.4 nm)
Shangchang (0.5 nm)
Dalindong (1.6 nm)
Xitou (2.4 nm)
Beishanke (1.6 nm)
Zhangcuoping (2.0 nm)
Wai'an (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 60 nm W 286 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 85 nm S 172
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 83 nm W 314
RCMT MFK Medium BEIGAN Beigan Island 86 nm S 145 UNI Air
RCFG LZN Medium NANGAN Nangang Island 88 nm S 148 UNI Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm W 119th meridian east
9.9 nm N Songyang County
26.3 nm E Nanyang, Shouning County
34.0 nm E Taishun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:20 2016