Shimenzi, China Page

Other names: 石门子

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.6091 Longitude 127.3009 Altitude (feet) 2588
Lat (DMS) 41° 36' 33N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 3E Altitude (meters) 788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimenzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimenzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimenzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changchong Gouzigang (1.3 nm)
Gaoli Buzi (1.9 nm)
Shuangshanzi (2.4 nm)
Quliushu (0.6 nm)
Xidadingzi (1.9 nm)
Gangouzi (2.0 nm)
Tongshan (2.6 nm)
Cuocaodingzi (2.8 nm)
Cuocaodingzi Nangang (2.5 nm)
Hudonggou (1.5 nm)
Nangang (2.0 nm)
Sandaoyangcha (2.4 nm)
Damenkan (1.1 nm)
Sunjia Dayuan (1.9 nm)
Pinggang (2.1 nm)
Xidapo Beigang (3.0 nm)
Ma'anshan (3.2 nm)
Xialuannitang (3.2 nm)
Badaogou Xidapo (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 30 nm N 26 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 42 nm E 108
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 50 nm W 236
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 52 nm E 69 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 107 nm S 208
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.9 nm NW 127th meridian east
19.4 nm SW Ryanggang explosion
21.2 nm NW Linjiang Yalu River Bridge
24.8 nm SE Rangrim Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:18 2016