Ma'anshan, China Page

Other names: Ma’anshan,马鞍山

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.5578 Longitude 127.2800 Altitude (feet) 2030
Lat (DMS) 41° 33' 28N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 48E Altitude (meters) 618
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 81

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ma'anshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ma'anshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ma'anshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xialuannitang (0.8 nm)
Xialuancun (1.3 nm)
Shangluannitang (2.0 nm)
Sunjia Dayuan (1.4 nm)
Shuangshanzi (1.8 nm)
Changchong Gouzigang (2.3 nm)
Damenkan (2.3 nm)
Shimenzi (3.2 nm)
Quliushu (3.6 nm)
Badaogou Xidapo (1.2 nm)
Xidapo Beigang (1.4 nm)
Pinggang (2.1 nm)
Budayuan (2.2 nm)
Dabudayuan (2.6 nm)
Hudonggou (3.0 nm)
Beixing (1.1 nm)
Dapingdi (1.5 nm)
Taoquanli (1.7 nm)
Kimhyongjig-up (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 33 nm N 25 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 42 nm E 104
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 48 nm W 239
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 54 nm E 67 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 104 nm S 209
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.3 nm SW Ryanggang explosion
17.0 nm NW 127th meridian east
21.8 nm SW Ogasan Nature Reserve
22.2 nm NW Linjiang Yalu River Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:24:48 2016