Dadun, China Page

Other names: 大墩

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4735 Longitude 105.0511 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 28' 25N Long (DMS) 105° 3' 4E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11708

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dadun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dadun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dadun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majiacha (2.5 nm)
Maliantan (2.9 nm)
Yangying (3.3 nm)
Xinyaoshang (1.0 nm)
Xinyao (1.6 nm)
Xianjiachuancun (2.3 nm)
Gaoling (3.3 nm)
Dingjiagouxiang (3.7 nm)
Zhujiahe (3.8 nm)
Mijiaxia (1.3 nm)
Xiazhong (1.5 nm)
Laoyacha (1.9 nm)
Pengjiacha (2.6 nm)
Huahe (3.0 nm)
Zhuangkewan (0.9 nm)
Houwan (2.0 nm)
Youfanggou (2.2 nm)
Huoma (2.7 nm)
Wangjiamiao (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 48 nm W 303
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 67 nm S 143 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 60 nm W 260
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 66 nm W 300
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 67 nm E 57 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm N Huining County
19.0 nm S Tongwei County
21.7 nm W Dingxi
22.2 nm W Anding District, Dingxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:00 2016