Xiazhong, China Page

Other names: 下中

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4840 Longitude 105.0799 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 29' 2N Long (DMS) 105° 4' 48E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiazhong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiazhong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiazhong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinyao (1.4 nm)
Dadun (1.5 nm)
Xinyaoshang (1.5 nm)
Xianjiachuancun (3.1 nm)
Houwan (3.4 nm)
Gaoling (2.4 nm)
Zhujiahe (3.0 nm)
Zhangjiaping (3.1 nm)
Pengjiahe (3.9 nm)
Pengjiacha (1.1 nm)
Huahe (1.7 nm)
Wangjiamo (2.3 nm)
Hezhaojia (2.7 nm)
Sancha (3.3 nm)
Mijiaxia (0.9 nm)
Laoyacha (1.8 nm)
Zhuangkewan (2.1 nm)
Youfanggou (2.6 nm)
Santiaoxian (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 49 nm W 302
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 67 nm S 145 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 61 nm W 260
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 65 nm E 56 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 67 nm W 299
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm N Huining County
19.3 nm S Tongwei County
22.9 nm W Dingxi
23.4 nm W Anding District, Dingxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:04 2016