Gaoling, China Page

Other names: 高陵

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5244 Longitude 105.0774 Altitude (feet) 5977
Lat (DMS) 35° 31' 28N Long (DMS) 105° 4' 39E Altitude (meters) 1821
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9701

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaoling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanmenchuan (2.4 nm)
Dingjiagouxiang (2.8 nm)
Xianjiachuancun (3.1 nm)
Zhujiahe (0.6 nm)
Pengjiahe (1.5 nm)
Gaomiao (2.4 nm)
Xinwangjiachuan (2.5 nm)
Zhangzhuang (3.7 nm)
Zhangjiaping (1.4 nm)
Sancha (2.9 nm)
Wangjiacha (3.1 nm)
Xinhe (3.1 nm)
Xinyao (1.8 nm)
Pengjiacha (2.0 nm)
Xiazhong (2.4 nm)
Xinyaoshang (2.5 nm)
Mijiaxia (3.3 nm)
Dadun (3.3 nm)
Huahe (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 48 nm W 299
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 69 nm S 146 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 62 nm W 258
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 64 nm E 58 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 66 nm W 297
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm N Huining County
21.7 nm S Tongwei County
22.3 nm W Dingxi
22.8 nm W Anding District, Dingxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:48 2016