Gaomiao, China Page

Other names: 高庙

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5643 Longitude 105.0754 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 35° 33' 51N Long (DMS) 105° 4' 31E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8165

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaomiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaomiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaomiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinwangjiachuan (1.4 nm)
Zhangzhuang (1.6 nm)
Nanmenchuan (2.1 nm)
Haojiachuan (2.7 nm)
Majiabu (2.7 nm)
Fanjiawan (3.1 nm)
Dingjiagouxiang (3.4 nm)
Liangjiabu (1.6 nm)
Nan'ershilipu (2.9 nm)
Gucheng (3.2 nm)
Daokou (3.4 nm)
Pujiayuanzi (3.7 nm)
Kushuicha (2.5 nm)
Wangjiacha (2.7 nm)
Xinhe (3.3 nm)
Pengjiahe (1.0 nm)
Zhujiahe (1.8 nm)
Gaoling (2.4 nm)
Zhangjiaping (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 46 nm W 297
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 63 nm E 60 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 62 nm W 256
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 71 nm S 147 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 65 nm W 295
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm N Huining County
24.1 nm S Tongwei County
26.4 nm N Yuzhong County
26.4 nm N Lanshan (Gansu)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:55 2016