Majiabu, China Page

Other names: 马家堡

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5649 Longitude 105.0200 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 33' 54N Long (DMS) 105° 1' 12E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8723

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majiabu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majiabu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majiabu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongpotan (1.6 nm)
Lamacha (2.9 nm)
Laorenhe (2.9 nm)
Zuitou (2.9 nm)
Liangzhuang (3.1 nm)
Haojiachuan (1.1 nm)
Fanjiawan (1.8 nm)
Hejiawo (2.3 nm)
Nan'ershilipu (3.1 nm)
Xinwangjiachuan (1.4 nm)
Zhangzhuang (1.9 nm)
Pengjiahe (2.7 nm)
Gaomiao (2.7 nm)
Zhujiahe (3.3 nm)
Liangjiabu (3.3 nm)
Nanmenchuan (1.4 nm)
Dingjiagouxiang (2.1 nm)
Qiuzishu (2.5 nm)
Xianjiachuancun (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 44 nm W 298
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 59 nm W 255
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 62 nm W 296
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 65 nm E 61 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 73 nm S 145 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm N Huining County
19.2 nm W Dingxi
19.7 nm W Anding District, Dingxi
24.7 nm S Tongwei County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:48 2016