Xinhe, China Page

Other names: 新合

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5421 Longitude 105.1362 Altitude (feet) 6108
Lat (DMS) 35° 32' 32N Long (DMS) 105° 8' 10E Altitude (meters) 1861
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinhe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinhe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinhe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangjiaping (1.6 nm)
Zhujiahe (3.0 nm)
Gaoling (3.1 nm)
Gaomiao (3.3 nm)
Pengjiahe (3.2 nm)
Wangjiacha (0.8 nm)
Kushuicha (1.7 nm)
Baijiazhuang (1.9 nm)
Xintianbao Huizuxiang (2.8 nm)
Dasi (2.1 nm)
Shajiawan (2.7 nm)
Shigou (3.2 nm)
Lucha (3.7 nm)
Sancha (1.6 nm)
Sanhe (2.1 nm)
Micha (2.9 nm)
Ganquan (2.9 nm)
Pengjiacha (3.4 nm)
Baigu (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 50 nm W 297
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 61 nm E 58 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 68 nm S 148 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 65 nm W 257
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 68 nm W 295
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm NW Huining County
22.4 nm S Tongwei County
28.3 nm N Yuzhong County
28.3 nm N Lanshan (Gansu)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:34 2016