Xinyaoshang, China Page

Other names: 新窑上

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4893 Longitude 105.0496 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 29' 21N Long (DMS) 105° 2' 59E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11268

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinyaoshang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinyaoshang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinyaoshang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xianjiachuancun (1.6 nm)
Majiacha (2.5 nm)
Maliantan (2.9 nm)
Xinyao (0.7 nm)
Gaoling (2.5 nm)
Dingjiagouxiang (2.8 nm)
Zhujiahe (3.0 nm)
Nanmenchuan (3.5 nm)
Pengjiahe (3.7 nm)
Xiazhong (1.5 nm)
Mijiaxia (1.8 nm)
Pengjiacha (2.3 nm)
Huahe (3.2 nm)
Dadun (1.0 nm)
Zhuangkewan (1.9 nm)
Laoyacha (2.6 nm)
Houwan (2.8 nm)
Youfanggou (3.1 nm)
Huoma (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 47 nm W 302
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 60 nm W 260
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 68 nm S 144 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 66 nm W 299
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 66 nm E 57 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm N Huining County
20.0 nm S Tongwei County
21.4 nm W Dingxi
21.9 nm W Anding District, Dingxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:04 2016