Huoma, China Page

Other names: 活马

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4295 Longitude 105.0401 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 35° 25' 46N Long (DMS) 105° 2' 24E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11771

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huoma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huoma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huoma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Langkouyao (2.2 nm)
Yangying (2.9 nm)
Houwan (1.2 nm)
Zhuangkewan (1.8 nm)
Dadun (2.7 nm)
Mijiaxia (3.0 nm)
Xinyaoshang (3.6 nm)
Majiacha (3.5 nm)
Wangjiamiao (1.6 nm)
Youfanggou (1.7 nm)
Shiyao (2.2 nm)
Laoyacha (2.5 nm)
Jiucaigou (3.0 nm)
Niushan (3.0 nm)
Santiaoxian (3.1 nm)
Laozhan (2.1 nm)
Shiwo (3.1 nm)
Daniu (3.3 nm)
Xiaoniugou (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 49 nm W 306
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 65 nm S 142 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 59 nm W 263
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 67 nm W 302
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 69 nm E 55 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.8 nm N Huining County
16.7 nm S Tongwei County
25.8 nm S Geography of China
25.8 nm S Template:Coord/doc


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:15 2016