Paekchon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Paekchŏn,백전

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.5528 Longitude 127.6380 Altitude (feet) 1125
Lat (DMS) 35° 33' 10N Long (DMS) 127° 38' 17E Altitude (meters) 342
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6506
Mid-range map of Paekchon Large range map of Paekchon

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Py'ong-ch'on (0.3 nm)
Chaegung (0.8 nm)
Kusan (0.9 nm)
Aaraean-gol (1.0 nm)
Kusal-li (1.2 nm)
Widan-gol (1.3 nm)
Sobaek (0.5 nm)
Yangbaeng-ni (0.6 nm)
Tongbaek (0.7 nm)
Hajo (1.5 nm)
P'yongjong-ni (0.5 nm)
Ch'uk-tong (1.3 nm)
P'yongjong (0.7 nm)
Kyongbaeng-ni (0.8 nm)
Sangbaekhyon (0.9 nm)
Habaekhyon (1.3 nm)
Yangch'on (1.6 nm)
Maech'i (1.7 nm)
Umch'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 31 nm W 308
FR43953 Heli C 715 Heliport 35 nm S 161
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 34 nm S 142 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 42 nm S 181 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 47 nm W 238 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NW Jangansan
5.4 nm S Hwang River
4.7 nm SE Hamyang County
8.3 nm SW Baraebong
8.1 nm NW Jangsu County
8.5 nm NE Hwangseoksan
13.7 nm S Sobaek Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:13:59 2016