Chuk-tong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 동,tong,죽동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongsangnam-do
Latitude 35.7180 Longitude 127.9072 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 43' 5N Long (DMS) 127° 54' 26E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33115
Mid-range map of Chuk%2dtong Large range map of Chuk%2dtong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pujigaeul (0.2 nm) Tongbyol-li (0.4 nm)
Kusan (0.8 nm)
Top'yong-ni (1.4 nm)
Won-dong (1.5 nm)
Tongbyon (0.3 nm)
Sobyon-ni (0.5 nm)
Mogok (0.5 nm)
Sa-dong (0.7 nm)
Saji (1.0 nm)
Kurye (1.1 nm)
Ui-dong (1.1 nm)
Sobyol-li (1.3 nm)
Popch'on (1.3 nm)
Chinae (1.0 nm)
Chung-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Tong-ni (1.1 nm)
Kaehwa (1.2 nm)
Kaji-ri (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35031 Heli C 824 Heliport 22 nm E 60
FR3690 Small G 522 27 nm N 352
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 38 nm S 168 Korean Air,Asiana
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 38 nm E 73 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
FR35023 Small C 719 Heliport 38 nm W 284
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm S Geochang County
4.2 nm E Battle of Yongsan
9.1 nm S Geochang massacre
8.2 nm SW Hwangseoksan
10.6 nm NE Haeinsa
10.6 nm NE Tripitaka Koreana
10.6 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:39:34 2015