Chaq Arjan, Iran Page

Other names: چاق ارجن,Chāq Arjan

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 31.3304 Longitude 51.5634 Altitude (feet) 7119
Lat (DMS) 31° 19' 49N Long (DMS) 51° 33' 48E Altitude (meters) 2169
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaq Arjan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaq Arjan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaq Arjan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jub-e Now (1.0 nm)
Chah Ta'i (1.6 nm)
Lah Jaru'i (4.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Dohan (4.5 nm)
Semirom (5.0 nm)
Jowzar (6.1 nm)
Hast (1.4 nm)
Bastegan (1.5 nm)
Kar Karestan (5.3 nm)
Hajjiabad (1.4 nm)
Qal`eh Navvab (2.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Kazem (3.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sheykh `Ali (3.7 nm)
Qal`eh Sistan (4.1 nm)
Zarghamabad (4.7 nm)
Cheshmeh Hasan Ta'i (5.1 nm)
Zarghamabad (5.2 nm)
Kapeh Dun (5.6 nm)
Tang Ab (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 37 nm S 181 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 60 nm N 351
OISA Small Abadeh Airport Abadeh 57 nm E 99
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 68 nm N 327 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIAH GCH Medium GACHSARAN Gachsaran 70 nm S 212 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.2 nm SW Aspire Park
22.0 nm W Gandab, Mazandaran
23.3 nm W Khanmirza District
26.8 nm SW Ahmad Gharib, West Azerbaijan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:39 2016