Kapeh Dun, Iran Page

Other names: Kapeh Dūn,کپه دون

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 31.2367 Longitude 51.5565 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 31° 14' 12N Long (DMS) 51° 33' 23E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kapeh Dun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kapeh Dun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kapeh Dun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tang Ab (3.5 nm)
Tang Ab (3.6 nm)
Tang Khoshk (4.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sheykh `Ali (2.0 nm)
Qal`eh Sistan (2.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Kazem (2.4 nm)
Qal`eh Navvab (3.1 nm)
Hajjiabad (4.3 nm)
Chaq Arjan (5.6 nm)
Lah Jaru'i (5.5 nm)
Jub-e Now (6.2 nm)
Hast (6.3 nm)
Chah Ta'i (6.6 nm)
Bastegan (6.8 nm)
Zarghamabad (1.7 nm)
Cheshmeh Hasan Ta'i (2.5 nm)
Zarghamabad (2.8 nm)
Ab Gerdu (5.4 nm)
Rudbar (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 32 nm S 181 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 66 nm N 352
OISA Small Abadeh Airport Abadeh 57 nm E 93
OIAH GCH Medium GACHSARAN Gachsaran 65 nm S 215 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 73 nm N 330 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.6 nm W Aspire Park
22.0 nm SW Ahmad Gharib, West Azerbaijan
22.0 nm W Gandab, Mazandaran
24.4 nm W Khanmirza District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:40:50 2016