Kar Karestan, Iran Page

Other names: کر کرستان,Kar Karestān

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 31.3659 Longitude 51.6574 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 31° 21' 57N Long (DMS) 51° 39' 27E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kar Karestan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kar Karestan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kar Karestan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mazra`eh-ye Dohan (3.4 nm)
Hast (3.8 nm)
Bastegan (3.8 nm)
Lay Sefid-e `Olya (2.9 nm)
Lay Sefid-e Sofla (3.6 nm)
Jowzar (4.3 nm)
Tajiabad (4.3 nm)
Chahar Mur (5.1 nm)
Ra'is Malek (5.3 nm)
Sard Ab Guri (5.3 nm)
Qarah Qach (5.8 nm)
Garmuk (3.8 nm)
Bachegan (4.4 nm)
Darmmeh (4.2 nm)
Tul-e Shah Qasem (4.8 nm)
Zardkan (4.7 nm)
Cheshmeh A`zam (3.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Baneh (3.4 nm)
Gol Aghaji (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 40 nm S 188 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 59 nm N 346
OISA Small Abadeh Airport Abadeh 53 nm E 102
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 69 nm N 323 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIAH GCH Medium GACHSARAN Gachsaran 75 nm S 214 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.4 nm SW Aspire Park
27.1 nm W Gandab, Mazandaran
28.0 nm W Khanmirza District
31.3 nm SW Ahmad Gharib, West Azerbaijan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:31:11 2016