Sulur, India Page

Other names: Sūlūr

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 11.0253 Longitude 77.1241 Altitude (feet) 1125
Lat (DMS) 11° 1' 31N Long (DMS) 77° 7' 27E Altitude (meters) 342
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Geonames): 26183
Mid-range map of Sulur Large range map of Sulur

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Irugur (3.4 nm)
Singanallur (5.6 nm)
Velialur (6.5 nm)
Pilamedu (7.2 nm)
Podanur (9.0 nm)
Coimbatore (9.4 nm)
Tudiyalur (11.2 nm)
Madukkarai (11.9 nm)
Karumattampatti (6.1 nm)
Kaduvettipalaiyam (9.6 nm)
Kaduvettipalaiyam (10.3 nm)
Annur (12.4 nm)
Somanur (5.2 nm)
Karadibavi (8.0 nm)
Palladam (9.5 nm)
Chittambalam (10.4 nm)
Chettipalaiyam (8.5 nm)
Kamanayakkanpalaiyam (8.9 nm)
Panappatti (9.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 2 nm E 108
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 4 nm W 273 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Air Arabia,(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl
FR44830 Small Kuttanellur Heliport 60 nm W 238
VOCI COK Large COCHIN INTL Cochin 67 nm S 219 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),'''AirAsia''',(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Air India Expr,(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),Mihin Lanka,Qatar Executiv,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl,Saudi Arabian,(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air),SriLankan,Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NE Sulur
2.2 nm E List of Indian Air Force bases
2.2 nm E Sulur Air Force Station
2.8 nm SW Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
3.2 nm W Irugur
3.6 nm NW Kathir College of Engineering
3.6 nm SW Pallapalayam, Coimbatore

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:57:24 2015