Chettipalaiyam, India Page

Other names: Chettipālaiyam,Chettipalayam

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 10.9121 Longitude 77.0376 Altitude (feet) 1105
Lat (DMS) 10° 54' 44N Long (DMS) 77° 2' 15E Altitude (meters) 336
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Geonames): 24080
Mid-range map of Chettipalaiyam Large range map of Chettipalaiyam

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Podanur (4.0 nm)
Madukkarai (4.3 nm)
Perur (8.1 nm)
Walayar (11.6 nm)
Alandurai (14.8 nm)
Velialur (3.8 nm)
Singanallur (5.2 nm)
Irugur (6.6 nm)
Coimbatore (7.0 nm)
Pilamedu (7.3 nm)
Sulur (8.5 nm)
Tudiyalur (11.5 nm)
Somanur (13.7 nm)
Karumattampatti (14.6 nm)
Panappatti (4.4 nm)
Kattampatti (8.9 nm)
Kamanayakkanpalaiyam (10.7 nm)
Karadibavi (12.1 nm)
Kinattukkadavu (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 7 nm N 2 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Air Arabia,(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 9 nm E 49
FR44830 Small Kuttanellur Heliport 52 nm W 242
VOCI COK Large COCHIN INTL Cochin 59 nm S 219 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),'''AirAsia''',(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Air India Expr,(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),Mihin Lanka,Qatar Executiv,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl,Saudi Arabian,(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air),SriLankan,Oman Air
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 89 nm S 136 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Mihin Lanka,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),SriLankan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm W Coimbatore Golf Club
1.0 nm SE Kari Motor Speedway
1.6 nm W Shri Nehru Maha Vidyalaya College of Arts & Sciences
3.3 nm NW Kurichi
3.5 nm S SVS Educational Institutions
3.9 nm NW Podanur
3.9 nm NW Podanur Junction railway station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:55:52 2015