Karamadai, India Page

Other names: Kāramadai

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 11.2667 Longitude 76.9667 Altitude (feet) 1158
Lat (DMS) 11° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 76° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 352
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 83015
Google links for Karamadai Google links for Karamadai, India
Mid-range map of Karamadai Large range map of Karamadai
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Coonoor (10.1 nm)
Wellington (11.5 nm)
Aravankadu (13.2 nm)
Kandivalli (13.3 nm)
Kolakambe (13.8 nm)
Mettuppalaiyam (2.2 nm)
Sirumugai (5.0 nm)
Kotagiri (11.1 nm)
Kodanad (15.3 nm)
Annur (10.0 nm)
Punjai Puliyampatti (14.6 nm)
Karumattampatti (15.6 nm)
Sevur (15.7 nm)
Periyanayakkanpalaiyam (7.3 nm)
Tudiyalur (11.0 nm)
Pilamedu (14.1 nm)
Irugur (16.1 nm)
Singanallur (16.3 nm)
Coimbatore (16.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE 14 nm S 162 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),SilkAir,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl)
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 18 nm S 143
VOCL CCJ Medium CALICUT Kerala 60 nm W 262 Bahrain Air,(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,,Oman Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 65 nm N 343
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Karamadai
2.2 nm NW Mettupalayam, Coimbatore
4.9 nm NE Sirumugai
5.7 nm NW Nilgiri mountains
7.2 nm NW Nilgiri mountains
9.1 nm S Tamil Nadu Agricultural University
9.9 nm E Annur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010