Xiashiyu, China Page

Other names: 下狮峪

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.4507 Longitude 122.5815 Altitude (feet) 173
Lat (DMS) 40° 27' 3N Long (DMS) 122° 34' 53E Altitude (meters) 52
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29770

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiashiyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiashiyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiashiyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huahonggou (0.9 nm)
Shangshiyu (1.2 nm)
Zhujiagou (1.8 nm)
Majia Gouzi (2.2 nm)
Renjiagou (1.7 nm)
Gusigou (1.9 nm)
Shihuiyao (2.3 nm)
Shihuiyao Xigou (2.5 nm)
Luoshuizhai (0.8 nm)
Xianyu (0.9 nm)
Wanghutun (1.4 nm)
Yingshoubu (2.3 nm)
Ganmahe (0.9 nm)
Xiaodonggou (1.6 nm)
Qianmaling (1.6 nm)
Tuanpiaosi (1.9 nm)
Hemei (2.1 nm)
Sunbu (2.7 nm)
Huyu (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 11 nm W 298 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 41 nm N 17 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 59 nm S 218
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 65 nm S 203
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 71 nm S 176 China Flying Dragon Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.6 nm N Battle of Tashihchiao
10.6 nm W List of Khitan inscriptions
12.6 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station
12.6 nm NW Liaoyang Railway Station
11.0 nm W Gaizhou
14.5 nm W Gaizhou West Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:20 2016