Ban Nong Khan, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านหนองคัน

World:Thailand:Roi Et
Latitude 15.9973 Longitude 103.6654 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 15° 59' 50N Long (DMS) 103° 39' 55E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 44861

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Nong Khan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Nong Khan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Nong Khan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Khum Noi Hua Na (0.9 nm)
Ban Khaen Noi (1.6 nm)
Ban Plueai (1.9 nm)
Ban Non Rang (0.7 nm)
Ban Non Sawan (1.5 nm)
Ban Rop Mueang (1.8 nm)
Ban Lao Khilek (2.0 nm)
Ban Khwao (2.0 nm)
Ban Non San (1.0 nm)
Ban Nong Bua (1.3 nm)
Ban Nong Khae (1.5 nm)
Ban Pho Chai (1.9 nm)
Ban Nong Tao (2.0 nm)
Ban Hin Tang (0.3 nm)
Ban Hua Non Tan (0.9 nm)
Ban Kho (1.1 nm)
Ban Hua Non Tan Noi (1.4 nm)
Ban Lao Ka (1.7 nm)
Ban Non Muang (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUR Small ROB MUANG Roi Et 4 nm N 345
VTUV ROI Medium ROI ET 9 nm N 41 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTUO BFV Medium BURI RAM 51 nm S 207 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
FR5179 Small NAM PHONG Khon Kaen 56 nm W 314
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 58 nm W 299 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm N Roi Et Province
3.4 nm N Roi Et
3.5 nm NW Christian Foundation for the Blind in Thailand
4.6 nm N Roi Et Province Stadium
9.5 nm NE Roi Et Airport
13.0 nm N Chi River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:33:41 2016