Tonnich'i, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 돈니치,Tonnich’i

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2559 Longitude 128.6229 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 21N Long (DMS) 128° 37' 22E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10476

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tonnich'i Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tonnich'i Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tonnich'i Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naech'ang (1.1 nm)
Kosong-ni (1.0 nm)
Kobang (1.2 nm)
Pyongsan (1.5 nm)
Wondokch'on (1.7 nm)
Unch'i-ri (0.7 nm)
Nabundol (0.9 nm)
Sollon (1.1 nm)
Chomjae (1.4 nm)
Ponp'yong (2.0 nm)
Yuji (2.1 nm)
Kigok (1.1 nm)
Namae (1.8 nm)
Kiil (0.7 nm)
Sinjin (0.8 nm)
Su-ch'on (1.3 nm)
P'yonggu (1.6 nm)
Yumun-dong (2.0 nm)
Korim (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm W 294
FR3699 Small G 417 23 nm N 354
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 30 nm N 25
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 33 nm W 289 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 48 nm N 2 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NW Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
7.7 nm N Jeongseon County
7.7 nm N Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
8.0 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
8.3 nm N Jeongseon Station
8.2 nm SW Yeongwol County
8.8 nm SW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:44 2016