Kigok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 기곡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2628 Longitude 128.6443 Altitude (feet) 2050
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 46N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 39E Altitude (meters) 624
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7005

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kigok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kigok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kigok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sollon (0.9 nm)
Tonnich'i (1.1 nm)
Unch'i-ri (1.2 nm)
Nabundol (1.6 nm)
Sinjin (1.8 nm)
P'yongch'ang-maul (1.7 nm)
Yuji (1.7 nm)
Kat'an (1.8 nm)
Ponp'yong (2.1 nm)
Won'gasa (1.1 nm)
Wonp'yong (1.2 nm)
Mach'ajae (1.4 nm)
Kwangbang (1.7 nm)
Turi-gol (1.8 nm)
Kiil (1.1 nm)
Namae (1.3 nm)
Kasa-ri (1.6 nm)
Naptol (2.1 nm)
Won'gasa (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm W 291
FR3699 Small G 417 23 nm N 351
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 29 nm N 24
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 34 nm W 288 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 47 nm N 1 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm NW Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
7.0 nm N Jeongseon County
7.0 nm N Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
7.6 nm N Jeongseon Station
8.8 nm SW Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
11.1 nm N Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
9.3 nm SW Yeongwol County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:04 2016