P'yonggu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: P’yŏnggu,평구

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2310 Longitude 128.6096 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 13' 52N Long (DMS) 128° 36' 35E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17913

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'yonggu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yonggu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yonggu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Korim (0.5 nm)
Wondokch'on (1.5 nm)
Su-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Sinjin (0.8 nm)
Naech'ang (0.9 nm)
Pyongsan (1.1 nm)
Kobang (1.5 nm)
Tonnich'i (1.6 nm)
Kosong-ni (1.7 nm)
Wondokch'on (1.7 nm)
Nabundol (2.2 nm)
Yumun-dong (1.2 nm)
Kiil (1.4 nm)
Unch'i-ri (1.8 nm)
Puksil (1.5 nm)
Yonsang-ni (1.8 nm)
Migu (1.7 nm)
Sokhang (2.0 nm)
Kumiso (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm W 302
FR3674 Small G 605 19 nm W 257
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 32 nm N 25
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 33 nm W 292 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 49 nm N 3 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
6.4 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
7.0 nm W Yeongwol County
9.3 nm N Jeongseon County
9.3 nm N Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
7.7 nm W Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
7.8 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:11 2016