Wondokch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏndŏkch’ŏn,원덕천

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2544 Longitude 128.5882 Altitude (feet) 1115
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 16N Long (DMS) 128° 35' 18E Altitude (meters) 339
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6199

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wondokch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wondokch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wondokch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pase (0.7 nm)
Yonp'o (0.8 nm)
Kup'o (1.3 nm)
Kajong (1.3 nm)
Chejang (0.4 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
So-gol (0.9 nm)
Cholmae (1.1 nm)
Munhui-dong (1.5 nm)
Chomjae (1.6 nm)
Noerun (1.7 nm)
Nuun (1.7 nm)
Kobang (0.4 nm)
Kosong-ni (0.7 nm)
Naech'ang (1.0 nm)
Nabundol (1.4 nm)
Pyongsan (0.7 nm)
Wondokch'on (0.8 nm)
Korim (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 10 nm W 298
FR3674 Small G 605 18 nm W 252
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 31 nm N 28
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 31 nm W 290 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 48 nm N 4 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm N Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
7.5 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
6.8 nm SW Yeongwol County
8.3 nm NE Jeongseon County
8.3 nm NE Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
7.3 nm SW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
7.3 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:21 2016