Korim, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 고림

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2283 Longitude 128.5995 Altitude (feet) 2066
Lat (DMS) 37° 13' 42N Long (DMS) 128° 35' 58E Altitude (meters) 629
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14271

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Korim Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Korim Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Korim Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wondokch'on (1.2 nm)
Koul-li (1.7 nm)
Pyongsan (1.0 nm)
Naech'ang (1.0 nm)
Sinjin (1.2 nm)
Kobang (1.5 nm)
Wondokch'on (1.7 nm)
Kosong-ni (1.8 nm)
Chejang (2.0 nm)
Tonnich'i (2.0 nm)
Yonp'o (1.9 nm)
P'yonggu (0.5 nm)
Su-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Yumun-dong (1.6 nm)
Migu (1.3 nm)
Puksil (1.4 nm)
Yonsang-ni (1.6 nm)
Kumiso (1.8 nm)
Sokhang (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm W 303
FR3674 Small G 605 18 nm W 257
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 32 nm N 26
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 32 nm W 292 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 50 nm N 3 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm N Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
6.1 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
6.5 nm W Yeongwol County
7.2 nm W Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
7.3 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.6 nm SW Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
9.6 nm N Jeongseon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:40 2016