Namae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 남애

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2434 Longitude 128.6565 Altitude (feet) 1735
Lat (DMS) 37° 14' 36N Long (DMS) 128° 39' 23E Altitude (meters) 528
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12404

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kiil (1.2 nm) Wonp'yong (0.5 nm)
Won'gasa (1.0 nm)
Kigok (1.3 nm)
Mach'ajae (1.7 nm)
Kasa-ri (0.4 nm)
Won'gasa (0.8 nm)
Turi-gol (0.8 nm)
Naptol (0.9 nm)
Yemi-ri (1.3 nm)
Palgunbat (1.5 nm)
Unch'i-ri (1.6 nm)
Uirimgil (1.6 nm)
Sae-gol (1.6 nm)
Chodongsijang (1.7 nm)
Yumun-dong (1.6 nm)
Sin-dong (1.8 nm)
Noil (2.0 nm)
Kuryong-dong (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 14 nm W 294
FR3699 Small G 417 24 nm N 350
FR42829 Heli N 100 Helipad 27 nm E 50
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 35 nm W 289 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 49 nm N 0 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm NW Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
8.2 nm N Jeongseon County
8.2 nm N Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
8.7 nm N Jeongseon Station
8.1 nm SW Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
10.6 nm S Eoraesan
9.4 nm W Yeongwol County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:19 2016