Ponp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Pŏnp’yŏng,번평

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2878 Longitude 128.6147 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 17' 16N Long (DMS) 128° 36' 53E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2864

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ponp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
So-gol (1.8 nm) Su-dong (0.2 nm)
Kojabol (0.7 nm)
Hamae (0.9 nm)
Kalmibol (1.3 nm)
Puktae (1.7 nm)
Kasu-ri (1.6 nm)
Sumi (1.8 nm)
Kaebawi (2.0 nm)
Yuji (0.9 nm)
Kat'an (1.2 nm)
P'yongch'ang-maul (1.2 nm)
Tongu-ri (1.6 nm)
Chomjae (0.8 nm)
Nabundol (1.2 nm)
Sollon (1.1 nm)
Unch'i-ri (1.2 nm)
Kosong-ni (1.8 nm)
Tonnich'i (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 11 nm W 286
FR3699 Small G 417 21 nm N 354
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 28 nm N 27
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 32 nm W 286 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 46 nm N 3 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm W Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
6.0 nm NE Jeongseon County
6.0 nm NE Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
6.6 nm NE Jeongseon Station
9.7 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
9.9 nm N Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
9.1 nm SW Yeongwol County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:20 2016