P'yongch'ang-maul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 평창마을,P’yŏngch’ang-maŭl,마을,maŭl

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2905 Longitude 128.6393 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 17' 26N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 21E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'yongch'ang-maul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yongch'ang-maul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yongch'ang-maul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kat'an
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuji (0.3 nm)
Ponp'yong (1.2 nm)
Hamae (1.4 nm)
Su-dong (1.3 nm)
Kojabol (1.4 nm)
Tongu-ri (0.8 nm)
Kalmibol (1.0 nm)
Kasu-ri (1.3 nm)
Sumi (1.6 nm)
Puktae (1.6 nm)
Yokpat (1.8 nm)
Songo-ri (1.7 nm)
Kwangdong-ni (1.4 nm)
Suryong (1.5 nm)
Kwangbang (1.6 nm)
Sollon (1.1 nm)
Kigok (1.7 nm)
Unch'i-ri (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm W 284
FR3699 Small G 417 21 nm N 351
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 28 nm N 26
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 33 nm W 285 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 46 nm N 1 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm W Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
5.5 nm N Jeongseon County
5.5 nm N Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
6.1 nm N Jeongseon Station
9.5 nm N Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
10.2 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
10.9 nm N Gariwangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:44 2016