Jinzhuping, China Page

Other names: 金竹坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9423 Longitude 104.4940 Altitude (feet) 4350
Lat (DMS) 22° 56' 32N Long (DMS) 104° 29' 38E Altitude (meters) 1325
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16389

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jinzhuping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jinzhuping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jinzhuping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dahao (2.2 nm)
Tongsi (2.3 nm)
Laowuji (2.5 nm)
Xiadongliang (3.2 nm)
Longzhai (3.4 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.6 nm)
Sankeshu (2.6 nm)
Busuzhai (3.0 nm)
Kouha (3.3 nm)
Laozhai (0.9 nm)
Huashitou (2.2 nm)
Xiabanpo (1.0 nm)
Laojie (1.2 nm)
Damalang (2.3 nm)
Dazhai (2.3 nm)
Shangbolong (3.3 nm)
Caiyuanzi (3.3 nm)
Xiabolong (3.6 nm)
Shangzhai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 38 nm N 345 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 59 nm N 321
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 69 nm W 293
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 124 nm S 222 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm NW Maguan County
14.5 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
15.9 nm NE Malipo County
17.3 nm S Xín Mần District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:14 2016