Tongsi, China Page

Other names: 通寺

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9317 Longitude 104.4540 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 22° 55' 54N Long (DMS) 104° 27' 14E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12180

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongsi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongsi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongsi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laowuji (0.3 nm)
Longzhai (1.1 nm)
Shuiduifang (1.2 nm)
Tiantou (1.5 nm)
Hebian (2.5 nm)
Dahao (2.0 nm)
Xiadongliang (2.6 nm)
Ma'anshan (2.7 nm)
Shangdongliang (3.4 nm)
Xiabanpo (2.1 nm)
Jinzhuping (2.3 nm)
Laojie (2.9 nm)
Laozhai (3.2 nm)
Dazhai (3.4 nm)
Damalang (1.7 nm)
Dazhai (2.2 nm)
Shangzhai (2.8 nm)
Bajia (2.9 nm)
Xiazhai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 38 nm N 349 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 58 nm N 323
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 67 nm W 294
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 122 nm S 221 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm NW Maguan County
16.7 nm SW Si Ma Cai District
17.4 nm SE Xín Mần District
16.8 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:30 2016