Longzhai, China Page

Other names: 龙寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9203 Longitude 104.4380 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 22° 55' 13N Long (DMS) 104° 26' 17E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12140

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hebian (1.4 nm)
Shanhou (2.5 nm)
Dujiaozhai (3.3 nm)
Shuiduifang (1.0 nm)
Tiantou (1.6 nm)
Dahao (2.9 nm)
Ma'anshan (3.0 nm)
Xiadongliang (3.3 nm)
Laowuji (0.9 nm)
Tongsi (1.1 nm)
Damalang (2.0 nm)
Xiabanpo (3.0 nm)
Jinzhuping (3.4 nm)
Dazhai (1.7 nm)
Xiazhai (2.5 nm)
Bajia (2.5 nm)
Shangzhai (2.7 nm)
Jiabo (2.9 nm)
Guangkan (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 38 nm N 350 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 58 nm N 324
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 67 nm W 295
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 121 nm S 221 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NW Maguan County
15.6 nm SW Si Ma Cai District
17.2 nm SE Xín Mần District
17.9 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:41 2016