Shangzhai, China Page

Other names: 上寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8871 Longitude 104.4710 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 53' 14N Long (DMS) 104° 28' 16E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23165

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bajia (0.6 nm)
Dazhai (1.2 nm)
Xiazhai (2.6 nm)
Hebian (3.1 nm)
Damalang (1.3 nm)
Xiabanpo (2.6 nm)
Longzhai (2.7 nm)
Laowuji (2.8 nm)
Tongsi (2.8 nm)
Laojie (3.1 nm)
Xiabolong (1.2 nm)
Shangbolong (1.7 nm)
Jiuli Shuitou (2.2 nm)
Dazhai (2.3 nm)
Caiyuanzi (2.9 nm)
Wengwancun (3.1 nm)
Babao Laozhai (1.5 nm)
Guangkan (1.6 nm)
Xiaobabao (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 41 nm N 348 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 61 nm N 324
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 72 nm S 162
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 120 nm S 222 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm NW Maguan County
14.6 nm SE Xín Mần District
15.2 nm SW Si Ma Cai District
17.0 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:42:52 2016