Wan Ta-pe, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Tā-pē

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8472 Longitude 99.9608 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 50' 50N Long (DMS) 99° 57' 39E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Ta-pe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Ta-pe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Ta-pe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Lakkak (0.7 nm)
Wan Nawng (2.3 nm)
Wan Namkam (2.3 nm)
Wan Tong (2.4 nm)
Wan Hsao (2.6 nm)
Yanman (1.1 nm)
Wan Na-mon (1.7 nm)
Wan Se-li (1.9 nm)
Wan Long (2.0 nm)
Yinhkam (2.2 nm)
Wan Yanghkwai (2.3 nm)
Wan Makka (2.4 nm)
Wan Pa-nio (2.7 nm)
Wan Kat-ho-hko (2.7 nm)
Wan Namkam (0.7 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-en (1.8 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-at (2.3 nm)
Namhkom (1.4 nm)
Wan Nai-ngunhkamhsaw (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 1 nm S 215
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 21 nm S 183 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 32 nm N 326 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 44 nm S 142 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 44 nm W 243 Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
9.9 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
21.9 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
21.9 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:39 2016