Wan Namkam, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Namkam

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8491 Longitude 99.9736 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 50' 57N Long (DMS) 99° 58' 25E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1978

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Namkam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Namkam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Namkam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Ta-pe (0.7 nm)
Wan Lakkak (1.4 nm)
Yanman (1.3 nm)
Wan Na-mon (1.7 nm)
Wan Se-li (1.8 nm)
Wan Long (2.0 nm)
Wan Makka (2.2 nm)
Wan Hpa-saw (2.5 nm)
Yinhkam (2.5 nm)
Wan Pa-nio (2.7 nm)
Wan Yanghkwai (2.6 nm)
Wan Kat-ho-hko (2.8 nm)
Wan Namkong (2.9 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-en (1.3 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-at (1.6 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-sawm (2.5 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-kiao (2.5 nm)
Namhkom (1.3 nm)
Wan Nai-ngunhkamhsaw (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 1 nm W 233
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 22 nm S 185 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 33 nm N 325 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 43 nm S 143 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 44 nm W 243 Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
10.5 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
22.0 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
22.0 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:10 2016