Wan Lakkak, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Lakkak

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8448 Longitude 99.9491 Altitude (feet) 1984
Lat (DMS) 20° 50' 41N Long (DMS) 99° 56' 57E Altitude (meters) 604
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1990

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Lakkak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Lakkak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Lakkak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Namkam (1.7 nm)
Wan Tong (1.9 nm)
Wan Wangpok (2.4 nm)
Wan Nampang (2.4 nm)
Wan Sawmnak (2.4 nm)
Yanman (1.4 nm)
Wan Nawng (1.9 nm)
Wan Na-mon (2.1 nm)
Yinhkam (2.1 nm)
Wan Long (2.2 nm)
Wan Yanghkwai (2.2 nm)
Wan Se-li (2.3 nm)
Wan Hsao (2.3 nm)
Mong Hpayak (2.5 nm)
Wan Ta-pe (0.7 nm)
Wan Namkam (1.4 nm)
Namhkom (1.7 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-en (2.4 nm)
Wan Mangka-lo-tau (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 0 nm S 175
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 21 nm S 182 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 32 nm N 327 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 44 nm S 142 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 43 nm W 243 Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
9.4 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
21.7 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
21.7 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:02 2016