Wan Tong, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Tōng

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8637 Longitude 99.9223 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 51' 49N Long (DMS) 99° 55' 20E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1939

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Tong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Tong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Tong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Wangpok (0.6 nm)
Wan Pungtai (0.6 nm)
Wan Ho-na (0.7 nm)
Wan Sawmnak (0.9 nm)
Wan U-pa-nam (0.9 nm)
Wan Ta-pung (0.9 nm)
Wan Nawng (0.6 nm)
Wan Hsao (0.8 nm)
Wan Hwe (0.9 nm)
Mong Hpayak (1.2 nm)
Wan Pa-pu (1.8 nm)
Wan Pu-lak (1.9 nm)
Yinhkam (1.4 nm)
Wan Yanghkwai (1.6 nm)
Wan Lakkak (1.9 nm)
Yanman (2.0 nm)
Wan Long (2.3 nm)
Wan Namkam (0.7 nm)
Wan Nampang (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 2 nm S 139
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 22 nm S 178 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 30 nm N 328 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 42 nm W 241 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 46 nm S 141 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
9.6 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
22.8 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
22.8 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:56:30 2016