Wan U-pa-nam, Burma Page

Other names: Wān U-pa-nam

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8703 Longitude 99.9080 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 52' 13N Long (DMS) 99° 54' 29E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan U-pa-nam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan U-pa-nam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan U-pa-nam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Maksuk (2.2 nm) Wan Hwe (0.7 nm)
Wan Pu-lak (1.8 nm)
Wan Namsannu (2.5 nm)
Wan Ho-na (0.3 nm)
Wan Tong (0.9 nm)
Wan Hsao (1.2 nm)
Wan Nawng (1.2 nm)
Mong Hpayak (1.4 nm)
Yinhkam (2.0 nm)
Wan Pa-pu (2.0 nm)
Wan Yanghkwai (2.1 nm)
Wan Pungtai (0.3 nm)
Wan Ta-pung (0.4 nm)
Wan Wangpok (0.4 nm)
Wan Sawmnak (0.8 nm)
Wan Namkam (1.3 nm)
Wan Hwe-hok (2.0 nm)
Wan Pangpaw (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 3 nm E 133
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 23 nm S 176 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 30 nm N 329 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 42 nm W 240 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 47 nm S 140 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
10.2 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
23.3 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
23.3 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:04 2016