Wan Maksuk, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Maksūk

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8889 Longitude 99.8743 Altitude (feet) 1981
Lat (DMS) 20° 53' 20N Long (DMS) 99° 52' 27E Altitude (meters) 603
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Maksuk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Maksuk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Maksuk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Hse-lin (1.6 nm)
Wan Namlin (1.7 nm)
Wan Namsannu (1.1 nm)
Wan Panghka-tau (2.1 nm)
Wan Hpakpe (2.3 nm)
Wan Pu-mi-hpakpe (2.9 nm)
Wan U-pa-nam (2.2 nm)
Wan Ta-pung (2.3 nm)
Wan Ho-na (2.4 nm)
Wan Namhsanno (2.5 nm)
Wan Pungtai (2.5 nm)
Wan Hwe (2.4 nm)
Wan Wangpok (2.6 nm)
Wan Sawmnak (2.7 nm)
Wan Pu-lak (2.8 nm)
Wan Tong (3.1 nm)
Wan Hsao (3.1 nm)
Mong Hpayak (3.1 nm)
Wan Hwe-hok (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 5 nm E 128
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 24 nm S 172 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 28 nm N 331 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 41 nm W 237 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 49 nm S 140 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm W Mong Hpayak District
11.8 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
24.6 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
24.6 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:39 2016