Wan Hwe, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Hwè

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8782 Longitude 99.9164 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 52' 42N Long (DMS) 99° 54' 59E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Hwe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Hwe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Hwe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Namsannu (2.4 nm) Wan Pu-lak (1.1 nm)
Wan Namhsanno (2.3 nm)
Wan Namlang (2.4 nm)
Wan Hsao (0.6 nm)
Mong Hpayak (0.8 nm)
Wan Nawng (0.9 nm)
Wan Pa-pu (1.4 nm)
Yinhkam (1.4 nm)
Wan Yanghkwai (1.5 nm)
Wan Namlang (1.9 nm)
Wan Ho-na (0.4 nm)
Wan U-pa-nam (0.7 nm)
Wan Pungtai (0.8 nm)
Wan Wangpok (0.9 nm)
Wan Tong (0.9 nm)
Wan Ta-pung (1.0 nm)
Wan Sawmnak (1.3 nm)
Wan Namkam (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 3 nm S 145
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 23 nm S 177 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 29 nm N 328 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 42 nm W 239 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 47 nm S 141 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm W Mong Hpayak District
10.6 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
23.7 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
23.7 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:36 2016