Wan Yanghkwai, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Yanghkwai

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8817 Longitude 99.9428 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 52' 54N Long (DMS) 99° 56' 34E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Yanghkwai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Yanghkwai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Yanghkwai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yinhkam
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mong Hpayak (0.8 nm)
Wan Hsao (0.9 nm)
Wan Nawng (1.0 nm)
Wan Pu-lak (1.4 nm)
Wan Hwe (1.5 nm)
Wan Tong (1.6 nm)
Wan Pa-pu (0.6 nm)
Wan Namlang (1.0 nm)
Man Mai (1.2 nm)
Wan Namlang (1.6 nm)
Wan Hpa-kang (1.7 nm)
Wan Long (0.9 nm)
Wan Kat-ho-hko (1.0 nm)
Wan Pa-nio (1.2 nm)
Wan Na-mon (1.3 nm)
Wan Se-li (1.4 nm)
Wan Makka (1.6 nm)
Yanman (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 2 nm S 172
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 23 nm S 181 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 30 nm N 325 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 44 nm W 240 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 46 nm S 143 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm W Mong Hpayak District
10.6 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
23.9 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
23.9 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:04 2016