Wan Mak-ka, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Mak-ka

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 21.0873 Longitude 98.9611 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 21° 5' 14N Long (DMS) 98° 57' 40E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Mak-ka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Mak-ka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Mak-ka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mong Leng (2.1 nm)
Na-pan (5.1 nm)
Wan Na-wo (0.3 nm)
Wan Hwe-yai (1.4 nm)
Wan Na-tam (2.3 nm)
Wan Na-kawngmu (3.2 nm)
Wan Kao-na-kun (5.1 nm)
Wan Panghsang (3.3 nm)
Wan Maw (3.6 nm)
Wan Ho-leng (3.7 nm)
Wan Muhso (4.0 nm)
Wan Hwe-hke (4.5 nm)
Wan Pan-hkan (5.1 nm)
Wan Na-hsanhkim (0.3 nm)
Wan Hwe-hoi (0.6 nm)
Na-kat (2.3 nm)
Hwe-sawn (4.1 nm)
Wan Muhso-na-la (4.5 nm)
Wan Muhso-ho-la (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMP Small Mongpyin Airport Mongpyin 16 nm N 14
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 38 nm S 154 Myanmar National Airlines
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 39 nm E 71 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMT MGK Small Mong Tong Airport Mong Tong 47 nm S 184
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 65 nm E 123 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.3 nm SW Mongpu State
27.0 nm W Nam Pang River
32.2 nm NW Dams in Myanmar
37.0 nm SE Monghsat State


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:33:15 2016