Wan Namlang, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Namlang

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.9078 Longitude 99.9457 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 54' 28N Long (DMS) 99° 56' 45E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Namlang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Namlang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Namlang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wan Hpa-kang
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Pu-lak (1.4 nm) Wan Pa-hsa (0.9 nm)
Wan Yangkio (1.2 nm)
Wan Yanghkwai (1.2 nm)
Wan Lawnsai (1.2 nm)
Wan Namlawm (1.2 nm)
Wan Hpwe-hung (1.6 nm)
Wan Pa-hsang (1.6 nm)
Wan Namkong (1.8 nm)
Wan Namlang (0.6 nm)
Man Mai (0.6 nm)
Wan Kat-ho-hko (1.1 nm)
Wan Pa-pu (1.2 nm)
Wan Pa-nio (1.3 nm)
Wan Yanghkwai (1.6 nm)
Yinhkam (1.7 nm)
Mong Hpayak (1.8 nm)
Wan Long (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 4 nm S 176
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 25 nm S 181 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 29 nm N 323 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 45 nm W 238 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 47 nm S 144 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm W Mong Hpayak District
12.2 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
25.5 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
25.5 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:51:14 2016