Wan Namlawm, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Namlawm

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.9186 Longitude 99.9643 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 55' 7N Long (DMS) 99° 57' 51E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Namlawm Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Namlawm Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Namlawm Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Yanghkwai (0.2 nm)
Wan Pa-hsa (0.5 nm)
Wan Yangkio (0.5 nm)
Wan Hpa-kang (1.1 nm)
Wan Namlang (1.2 nm)
Wan Namlang (1.7 nm)
Wan Hpwe-hung (0.5 nm)
Wan Pa-hsang (0.6 nm)
Wan Ta-ma (1.4 nm)
Wan Hwe-hka-tam (1.7 nm)
Wan Lawnsai (1.0 nm)
Man Mai (1.3 nm)
Wan Namkong (1.5 nm)
Wan Kat-ho-hko (1.6 nm)
Wan Pa-nio (1.6 nm)
Wan Hpa-saw (1.9 nm)
Wan Makka (2.0 nm)
Wan Long (2.3 nm)
Wan Pa-pu (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 5 nm S 188
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 26 nm S 183 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 29 nm N 321 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 47 nm S 146 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 46 nm W 238 Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm W Mong Hpayak District
12.8 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
26.2 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
26.2 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:51:14 2016