Wan Ra-sa-en, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Ra-sa-en

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8363 Longitude 99.9916 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 20° 50' 11N Long (DMS) 99° 59' 30E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2049

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Ra-sa-en Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Ra-sa-en Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Ra-sa-en Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namhkom (1.1 nm)
Wan Namkam (1.3 nm)
Wan Ta-pe (1.8 nm)
Wan Lakkak (2.4 nm)
Yanman (2.6 nm)
Wan Namhkam (2.6 nm)
Wan Na-mon (2.8 nm)
Wan Se-li (2.9 nm)
Wan Ai-li (2.9 nm)
Wan Makka (3.2 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-at (0.8 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-sawm (1.2 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-kiao (2.0 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hkamhung (2.3 nm)
Wan Hsenmong (2.5 nm)
Hse Hkon (2.0 nm)
Wan Nai-ngunhkamhsaw (2.2 nm)
Wan Mongkeng (2.3 nm)
Wan Ai-ye (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 2 nm W 265
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 21 nm S 188 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 34 nm N 324 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 42 nm S 144 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 45 nm W 245 Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
11.8 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
21.4 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
21.4 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:02 2016