Wan Namyawn, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Namyawn

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8133 Longitude 99.9045 Altitude (feet) 2004
Lat (DMS) 20° 48' 48N Long (DMS) 99° 54' 16E Altitude (meters) 610
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2388

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Namyawn Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Namyawn Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Namyawn Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Kawngmu (2.2 nm) Wan Nampang (0.9 nm)
Wan Pangpaw (1.1 nm)
Wan Hwe-hok (2.1 nm)
Wan Namkam (2.5 nm)
Wan Sawmnak (2.7 nm)
Wan Ta-pung (3.1 nm)
Wan Wangpok (3.1 nm)
Wan Pungtai (3.2 nm)
Wan Tong (3.2 nm)
Wan U-pa-nam (3.4 nm)
Wan Ho-na (3.5 nm)
Wan Nawng (3.8 nm)
Wan Hwe (4.0 nm)
Wan Mangka-lo-tau (2.1 nm)
Wan Lakkak (3.1 nm)
Wan Ai-ye (3.2 nm)
Wan Ta-pe (3.8 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hko-kawt (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 2 nm E 65
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 19 nm S 175 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 32 nm N 332 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 40 nm W 244 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 44 nm S 138 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm S 2011 Myanmar earthquake
8.5 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
19.9 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
19.9 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:04 2016