Wan Kawngmu, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Kawngmu

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.8040 Longitude 99.8660 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 20° 48' 14N Long (DMS) 99° 51' 58E Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2511

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Kawngmu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Kawngmu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Kawngmu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Pangyok (2.3 nm)
Wan Tunglung (3.1 nm)
Wan Kat (3.2 nm)
Mong Hai (3.4 nm)
Wan Pa-wawng (3.7 nm)
Wan Hwe-hok (2.7 nm)
Wan Sawmnak (4.0 nm)
Wan Ta-pung (4.3 nm)
Wan Namyawn (2.2 nm)
Wan Pangpaw (2.3 nm)
Wan Nampang (2.8 nm)
Wan Namkam (4.2 nm)
Wan Mangka-lo-tau (4.2 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hko-kawt (2.3 nm)
Wan Makhko-pa-hka (2.9 nm)
Wan Hsenhkamwat (3.7 nm)
Wan Hsen-um (4.1 nm)
Wan Hsenhkam-yawt (4.3 nm)
Wan Ho-hkang (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 5 nm E 69
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 19 nm S 168 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 32 nm N 336 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 38 nm W 243 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 45 nm S 135 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm SE 2011 Myanmar earthquake
7.7 nm NW Mong Hpayak District
19.6 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
19.6 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:30 2016