Wan Ho-hkang, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Ho-hkang

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.7522 Longitude 99.8135 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 45' 8N Long (DMS) 99° 48' 49E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2845

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Ho-hkang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Ho-hkang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Ho-hkang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Pangno (1.6 nm)
Wan Punghpa (2.2 nm)
Wan Pangno (2.4 nm)
Wan Pa-wawng (0.9 nm)
Wan Tunglung (1.2 nm)
Wan Kat (1.3 nm)
Mong Hai (1.3 nm)
Wan Pangyok (3.7 nm)
Wan Makhko-pa-hka (1.8 nm)
Wan Hsenhkamwat (2.3 nm)
Wan Na-mon (2.1 nm)
Wan Yang (2.9 nm)
Wan Nammoi (3.0 nm)
Wan Hpya (3.2 nm)
Mong Hai (3.4 nm)
Wan Hwe-luk (3.4 nm)
Wan Hwe-hoi (3.6 nm)
Wan Pa-kwe (3.8 nm)
Wan Mak-o (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 9 nm E 57
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 17 nm S 156 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 34 nm N 343 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 34 nm W 245 Myanmar National Airlines
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 45 nm E 130 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm E 2011 Myanmar earthquake
9.9 nm N Mong Hpayak District
17.5 nm SE List of airports in Myanmar
17.5 nm SE Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:30 2016