Wan Mak-o, Burma Page

Other names: Wān Mak-ō

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 20.7051 Longitude 99.8603 Altitude (feet) 1765
Lat (DMS) 20° 42' 18N Long (DMS) 99° 51' 37E Altitude (meters) 537
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan Mak-o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Mak-o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan Mak-o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wan Pa-kwe
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wan Hwe-luk (1.0 nm)
Mong Hai (2.4 nm)
Wan Hpya (2.5 nm)
Wan Nammoi (2.7 nm)
Wan Na-mon (2.8 nm)
Wan Yang (2.8 nm)
Wan Hwe-hoi (2.8 nm)
Wan Pangsai-long (3.3 nm)
Wan Hsenhkam-yawt (2.1 nm)
Wan Hsen-um (2.2 nm)
Wan Hsenhkamwat (2.4 nm)
Wan Makhko-pa-hka (3.5 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-hkankiao (2.8 nm)
Wan Sa-hpu-tau (3.6 nm)
Wan Pawhpu (0.5 nm)
Wan Hsenhkamhung (1.7 nm)
Wan Mongnoi (2.4 nm)
Wan Ra-sa-sawm (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 9 nm N 33
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 13 nm S 162 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMS MOG Medium MONG HSAT Mong Hsat 35 nm W 251 Myanmar National Airlines
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 37 nm N 340 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VLHS HOE Small BAN HUOEISAY Huay Xai 42 nm E 129 Lao Airlines, Lao Skyway
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm E 2011 Myanmar earthquake
13.1 nm N Mong Hpayak District
13.9 nm S List of airports in Myanmar
13.9 nm S Tachilek Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:21 2016