Dakshinbhag, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Dakshinbhāg

World:Bangladesh
Latitude 24.6333 Longitude 92.1667 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 24° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 92° 10' 0E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 136848

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dakshinbhag Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dakshinbhag Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dakshinbhag Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sahapur (5.8 nm)
Gargaran (7.5 nm)
Kulaura (8.7 nm)
Jabda (8.7 nm)
Madirgul (3.5 nm)
Grantala (5.3 nm)
Sankarpur (6.1 nm)
Gajbhag (1.0 nm)
Sonakhira (7.6 nm)
Katkali Ghat (7.7 nm)
Patharkandi (8.6 nm)
Baghadahar (9.1 nm)
Sherpur (10.2 nm)
Nilambazar (12.1 nm)
Sidhung (12.1 nm)
Bara Dhamai (4.3 nm)
Silua (5.7 nm)
Kamarkandi (8.9 nm)
Ghazipur (10.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGSH ZHM Small Shamshernagar Airport Shamshernagar 20 nm W 230
VEKR IXH Medium KAILASHAHAR 21 nm S 204
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 25 nm N 320 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 33 nm E 106
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 47 nm E 69 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm N Kathaltali
3.2 nm S Juri Upazila
3.0 nm E Madhabkunda waterfall
3.5 nm SW Juri High School
4.9 nm N Barlekha Upazila
4.9 nm N Sujaul
5.2 nm N Sujaul Senior Fazil Madrasha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:56:39 2016